Tuesday, September 21, 2010

Monthly Check In

Whats going on everyone!  I am tired and a whole lot of other things...but I'm happy so who cares!

Good news. I am back in school and taking 18 credits while working full time.  Some days I think I have taken on too much, then I am rewarded with a perfect grade on a research paper and all is well and right in my world again.  In case anyone is interested, I am studying Elementary Education and hope to one day go into Administration.

Bad news.  I can't believe I am sharing this but mid- August I was demoted at my job.  It was the most embarrassing thing I have had to go through in awhile.  Honestly, I still don't know what I did wrong because my supervisor NEVER talked to me about it.  The whole year I had the position parents and the principal at my school had no complaints.  After being angry and depressed for awhile (a long while) I decided that obviously this organization isn't it for me. I mean, it is a stop on the path that God has already set in place for me!  So whatever.  I'm over it but I am also over this particular organization and am treating this like the J-O-B that it is.

If I hadn't gotten demoted honestly I wouldn't be back in school right now.  I would have given a lame attempt to get back in again but not really pursued it.  Sooo all that to say...I no longer worry about the things that are happening all around me because my steps are ordered by God.  Manifest destiny.  Yeah.

My natural hair journey is coming along.  Look at my hair!  This is not even my 'fro.  it has grown back and then some since I chopped all of my relaxer off in February.  

Guess what! I finally won a give away!  Yes, yes yall!
Mrs Hall In Training sent me some FABULOUS bangles from her trip to Cancun!  I cannot wait to wear them!  I will be sure to post a pic from whatever I wear them with!  Thanks again Diva!


I will settle for these from Target.  I'm going to buy them tomorrow actually.

They have another flat pair...I may get those instead.  We will see...the last pair of leopard kitten heels I had I wore them until they fell apart.  Not an over-exaggeration my husband was my boy-friend and he promised to buy me some more if I threw them away.  He never did.  I was duped...but then maybe not.  I got the husband instead.  : )

Okay I have  talked enough! Enjoy the rest of your week!


  1. WOW.. your hair is really growing.. and looking goood!
    Mrs Hall In Training

  2. so proud of you for going back to school. you must be so busy!

  3. yeahhhh u sooooo have a new follower! the hair is to die 4! work it chica!!!! lol!