Sunday, December 27, 2009

Happy Holidays!

Went home to visit my family two weeks ago!  BWI was abuzz.  Not really it was dead.  Rode on over to Odenton to surprise the folks.  Spent a great week in the DC/MD/Va area.  I can't wait to come back home again in the spring!

 Had a blast and I spent time with my ADORABLE nephew Xavier.

Then we had sister spa day!  Fab-u-lous!

Jessica...she misses her baby boy Xavier.

Jessica, Christina and grey boots - Avenue.

I hung out with Xavier on Sunday...We had brunch after church at my parents house!  Just like the old days!

Monday I spent the day with my best friend Melissa...she is expecting and Im so excited about that!

She drove me around to all of our old hang out spots.  We went to the National Harbor.
This tree is gigantic.  See me in the bottom of the picture.  This tree makes me look skinny.

Cakelove.  Meh.  I don't know what the big deal is about this place.  They have the driest cupcakes I have ever tasted.  Oprah must have been coming off of a diet when she ate these and deemed them worthy of being called Fabulous.  There are FAR superior cupcakes in DC.  This is an insult to me.

Then we went to the Peeps Store.  I know.  Heaven on earth.  A store dedicated to peeps and things related to peeps.  Gotta love it.


My bestie Melissa...Chillin with my peeps!

DC Peeps! They need one that says PG County peeps...

Corny shot with props.

Loving my gray boots!

The DC Nationals Stadium - they suck.  I'm a Baltimore Orioles fan anyway because we didn't have the Nationals when I was growing up.

So this is pretty much it.  Had a blast.  I miss everyone now that I'm back in Nashville.  But there is NOTHING like sleeping in your own bed!

Saturday, December 19, 2009

Im Alive

Hey all!  In case you missed me...I am alive and well.  LOL  I have been on this low carb kick and I am in my third week. I dont know how much weight I have lost but I know I have alot more energy and am much more pleasant and confident.

Im not taking a break from blogging.  Im just really at a loss for what to write about.  But I want to be authentic...and not force it.  So when the spirit moves me I will post again.  It could be tomorrow or next week.  Who knows!

LOL it will probably be this week...since Im off until the 28th!!  Who am I kidding I HAVE to keep up with everyone and share whats going on in my life!

Anyways.  I made a low carb cheesecake today.  Its in the fridge.  I will post the results! I am having a blast cooking up stuff that I can eat on Atkins!

Until next time.  XXXXOOOOXXXXOOO

Friday, December 4, 2009

Low Carb and Lovin It

Sooo I have been "low carbing" it since Wednesday.  I have been doing well.  Resisting eating snack with the kids...having high protein meals and drinking alot of water.  Im not weighing myself.  Im just going with it. 

So I need to grab something quick because I dont have time to cook and I need to go grocery shopping.

Enter Hardees (or Carl jr) Depending on where you reside.

The Hardees Low Carb ThickBurger!!!  Who knew?

No pickles, ketchup or onions OF COURSE.

Get yourself one...buns are over rated.